BIOGRAPHY

 

Ben van Lieshout (The Netherlands) is an independent, award-winning director, producer and  screenwriter. 

He directed short films (fiction, experimental), documentaries and feature films for the arthouses, television and national/international film- and art festivals. Besides regular distribution channels, special screenings are held in other venues, in the context of lectures, masterclasses and exhibitions with other art disciplines.

His films  have an own, distinctive cinematographic style with a strong emphasis on the visual, on mood and atmosphere. 
For several decades he was also a part time lecturer in screenwriting en directing at the Utrecht School of the Arts.


FILMOGRAPHY

 

1983     HET LICHT VAN CADIZ  (The light of Cadiz)   87 min. 16mm

              drama / Distribution Filmmuseum 

1988     DE WAL  (The Shore)   38 min. 16mm drama ) (Filmmuseum)

1989     SCHUTTING  (Fence)   9min. 16mm (Filmmuseum)

1991     PASSAGIERS (Passengers)   86 min. 16mm  b&w  drama

              (Filmmuseum)

1995     BUTTERFLY   28min. 16mm  b&w  drama    (Filmmuseum)

1997     DE VERSTEKELING (THE STOWAWAY) (Encore loin de la mer)

              (Blinder Passagier) 90 min.  35mm  drama  (Filmmuseum)

1998     Screenplay for feature   CONTAINER   100 min.  35mm  

1999     DE ZONE  (The Zone)  18min.   35mm  (Filmbank)

2001     WINKELHART ( Night at the mall)  18 min. 35mm  (Filmbank )

2002     REIS NAAR HET PARADIJS (Trip to Paradise)  50 min.  video      2003     LAPJE GROND (Allotment) (Lopin de terre) 24 min.  35mm 
              (Filmbank)

2003     WEEK 19 – observations from Rotterdam- 132 min. video

              (in collaboration with several directors)
2004     Petersburg Places and Paintings 68 min Filmmuseum

2006     LOCATIE TUSSENLAND  40 min. video

2007     DE MUZE / (The Muse)  drama  73 min  35mm / HD / 1.4K /
              Filmmuseum)

2009     A KRONSTADT TALE screenplay 90 min 

2012    INVENTORY OF THE MOTHERLAND (75 min DCP) Mokum                        Film
2015    SKETCHES OF SIBERIA (74 min DCP) Distribution Mokum Film

2019    SNELWEG NL (HIGHWAY NL) 91 min DCP Distribution Mokum                 Film

2020    GLORY DAYS (HOOGTIJDAGEN) 90 min DCP Mokum 
             Filmdistributie
2021    DAWID & NELSON (feature, in development)


 

EXPOSITIONS:


LOCATIE TUSSENLAND 
‘Tussenland’ exposition: Kasteel  Groeneveld Baarn
 (october 2006-may 2007)

 WINKELHART / NIGHT AT THE MALL in ‘Dromen in Beton’,                       Centraal Museum Utrecht 2019-2020  
 2012 Artist in Residence: Besiendershuis City of Nijmegen                       2013 Artist in Residence: Biennale Krasnojarsk Russia   

 

JURYMEMBER: 


Prize of the City of Utrecht during the Netherlands Film Festival for several years

Hamburg International Short Film Festival 2000 Germany

Regensburg International Architecture & Film Festival 2000 Germany

Split International Film Festival 2005 Croatia

Cape Winelands Film Festival 2009 Cape Town South Africa

Debutcompetition Prize City of Utrecht NFF 2012

Flahertiana IFF Perm Russia 2016

Golden Apricot IFF Yerevan Armenia 2018


AWARDS

  

PASSENGERS (Passagiers) was nominated for Best Direction Dutch Filmdays 1991

 

THE STOWAWAY (1997) 

 (De Verstekeling) (Blinder Passagier) (Encore loin the the la Mer)

 

- Best Feature Film IFF Mannheim-Heidelberg 1997

- International Award Ecumenical Jury IFF Mannheim Heidelberg 1997

- Distribution Award German Cinemas IFF Mannheim Heidelberg 1997

- The John Templeton European Filmaward 1998 Berlin

- Audience Award Silver Rosa Camuna Bergamo 1998

- Best Feature Film IFF Rennes 1999

- Special Mention IFF Troia Portugal 1998

 

CONTAINER screenplay was nominated for the Feature Prize Rotterdam 1999

 

PETERSBURG PLACES and PAINTINGS was nominated for Best Music NFF 2004

 

THE ZONE (1999) 

Grand Prix Hamburger Short Filmfestival 1999

Grand Prix Best Short Drama Filmfestival Greece1999

Grand Prix Odense International Short Film Festival 1999

Grand Prix International Festival of New Film in Split 2000 

Grand Prix Fetish Film Festival Paris 2001

Best European Short Canal+ Brussels IFF 2000

Best Documentary Tampere International Short Film Festival 2000 

Fuji Award Berlin Interfilm Festival 1999

The Youthprize Oberhausen 1999

Second Prize Best Short Film Uppsala 1999

EFA (European Film Academy) nomination Best European Short Film 2000 (Prix UIP)

Honorary Mention Viper IFF Lucerne 1999 

Special Mention Gijón IFF (1999)  

Special Mention Regensburger  Shortfilmweek  (1999)

Special Mention DokumentArt NeuBrandenburg 2000

 

 

WINKELHART/NIGHT AT THE MALL (2001)

Grand Prix Festival International Train et Cinéma Lille 2002 

Golden Cinerail  Best Documentary: Festival International Train et Cinéma Lille 2002

Special Mention: Regensburg Short Film Week 2001

Special Mention: L’Alternativa Festival de Cinema Independent Barcelona 2002 

Special Mention: Mediterranean Festival of New Film Larissa, Greece 2003 

 

 




 


      Festival selections for THE STOWAWAY (De Verstekeling) 1997

      (Blinder Passagier (Germany) / Encore loin de la Mer  (France)

       Passager Clandestin (Canada)

 

  •      IFF Mannheim-Heidelberg  ‘97    (Germany)
  •      IFF Rotterdam  ‘98   (Holland)
  •      Independent Filmdays Osnabrück  ‘98  (Germany)
  •      IFF Max Ophüls Saarbrücken  ‘98   (Germany)
  •      IFF Bergamo Film Meeting ‘98    (Italy)
  •      IFF Troia ‘98  (Portugal)
  •      IFF Tübingen  ‘98  (Germany)
  •      IFF  Karlovy Vary   ‘98  (Tsjechië)
  •      Festival of Dutch Films Kiev  ‘98   (Ukraïn)
  •      The World Film Festival  Montreal  ‘98  (Canada)
  •      IFF  Québec ‘98  (Canada)
  •      Festival of Dutch Films Athens  ‘98  (Greece)
  •      IFF   Umea  ‘98  (Sweden)
  •      IFF  Vancouver  ‘98  (Canada)
  •      Dutch  Film Festival  Utrecht ‘98  (Holland) 
  •      Flanders IFF  Ghent ‘98  (Belgium)
  •      IFF   Chicago  ‘98   (USA)
  •      Filmblick  Münster  ‘98  (Germany)
  •      IFF  Caïro  ‘98   (Egypt)
  •      International Ecological Filmfestival  Freiburg  ‘98  

           (Germany)

  •      IFF  Braunschweig  ‘98  (Germany)
  •      IFF  Bombay  (Mumbai)  ‘98  (India)
  •      Travelling: Festival de Cinéma  de Rennes  ‘99  (France)
  •      Festival of Dutch films Cape Town

            & Pretoria   ‘99  (South-Africa)

  •      IFF  Cleveland , Ohio ‘99  (USA)
  •      IFF  Pärnu  ‘99  (Estonia)
  •      Weltkino Expo 2000  Hannover   ‘99   (Germany)
  •      Nordic  Film Festival  Rouen  ‘99  (France)
  •      IFF Minneapolis   ‘99    (USA)
  •      IFF Bodrum ‘99    (Turkey)
  •      Festival of  Dutch  Films  Motovun ‘99  (Croatia)
  •      Dutch Films ‘Operanight’  Tokyo  ‘99    (Japan)
  •      Bonner Kinomathek   Bonn ‘99  (Germany)
  •      Dutch Filmweek Potsdam ‘99  (Germany)
  •      Festival of Dutch Films  Madrid  2000   (Spain)
  •      EU Festival Málaga & Huelva ‘00  (Spain)
  •      Dutch Filmweek Jekaterinburg ’02 (Russia)
  •      Cape Winelands Filmfestival ’09 Cape Town ( South-Africa)
  •      Holland FF National Film Centre Tokyo ’09 (Japan)
  •      Holland Film Festival Osaka European FF ’09 (Japan)

 

 
 Festival selections for THE  ZONE/ DE ZONE      1999
 

  •      IFF Rotterdam  ‘99  (Holland)
  •      International Short Filmdays Oberhausen  ‘99  (Germany)  
  •      International Short Filmfestival  Huesca ‘99  (Spain)  
  •      IFF ‘Vue sur les Docs’  Marseille  ‘99 France) International
  •      Hamburg Short Filmfestival  ‘99  (Germany) 
  •      International Short Filmfestival Vila do Conde ’99 (Portugal)
  •      Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival  ‘99  (Brazil) 
  •      Bunter Hund Short Film Festival  München ‘99  (Germany)
  •      Nederlands Filmfestival Utrecht ‘99  (Holland)
  •      International Short Film Festival of Drama ‘99  (Greece)
  •      VIPER  International festival for film, video & new media

            Lucerne  ‘99   (Switzerland)

  •      Montreal International Festival of New Cinema & New Media

            ‘99  (Canada) 

  •      Uppsala International Short Film Festival  ‘99  (Sweden)
  •      International Short Film Festival Interfilm Berlin ‘99

            (Germany) 

  •      International London Film Festival  ‘99  (U.K.)   
  •      Torino Film Festival  ‘99  (Turijn, Italy)
  •      Festival Internacional de Cine Gijon  ‘99  (Spain)
  •      Festival of Dutch Films Filmmuseum Potsdam ‘99  (Germany)
  •      Kasseler Dokumentarfilm- und Videofest ‘99    (Germany                               
  •      Stockholm International Film Festival  ‘99  (Sweden)
  •      Shorts International Filmfestival New York ‘99  (USA)
  •      Regensburg Short Film Week  ‘99  (Germany)
  •      Exground on Screen Filmfestival Wiesbaden  ‘99  (Germany)
  •      International  Film Festival Brussels  2000  (Belgium)
  •      FIPA , Festival International de Programmes Audiovisuels

            Biarritz  2000   (France)

  •      Tage des Unabhängigen Films Osnabrück 2000 (Germany)
  •      International Short Film Festival Tampere 2000 (Finland)
  •      Hong Kong International Film Festival 2000 (China)
  •      Video experimental Festival Zürich 2000 (Switzerland)
  •      Internationale Grenzland Filmtage 2000 Selb (Germany)
  •      International Short Film Festival Cambridge 2000 (UK)
  •      Nederlandse Filmweek Moskou 2000 (Russia)
  •      Nacht van de korte film Parijs 2000 (France)
  •      Seoul Short Film Festival 2000 (Korea)
  •      Input 2000 Halifax   (Canada)
  •      Norwegian Short Film Festival 2000 Grimstad (Norway)
  •      International Festival of New Film Split 2000  (Croatia)
  •      MedFilm Festival Laboratory 2000 Rome (Italy)
  •      Universal Studios Hitchcock International Directors Series

            (New Directors Showcase)   
            American Cinematheque Hollywood  (USA)

  •      49th Melbourne International Film Festival  (Australia)
  •      Lausanne Shortfilm Night  (Switzerland)
  •      Riga Film Festival  ‘Arsenal’  Riga (Letland)
  •      Leeds International Film Festival  (UK)
  •      DokumentART Neubrandenburg  (Germany)
  •      Odense International Short Film Festival  (Denmark)
  •      ‘2000 Sights of the turn of the century: new tendencies of      

            documentary’,  Mexico City  (Mexico)

  •      Festival de Cinema Independent de Barcelona  Spain)
  •      Festival ‘Cinema Tout Ecran‘ Geneva (Switzerland)
  •      Filmfestival Mannheim-Heidelberg  (Germany)
  •      Cork International Festival (Ireland)
  •      International Architecture Festival Regensburg (Germany)
  •      Fetish Film Fest 2001 (Paris)
  •      Annual Dallas Video Festival (USA)
  •      Int. Short Film Festival Istanbul (Turkey)
  •      Int. Short Film Festival Tuebingen (Germany)
  •      Philadelphia Festival of World Cinema (USA)
  •      Ankara International Filmfestival  2002(Turkey)
  •      Kukupraline Al Fresco Summer Film Festival
  •      Montréal 2003 (Canada)
  •      Dutch architecture Filmfestival Warsaw 2003 (Poland)
  •      Cork International Filmfestival 2005 (Ireland)
  •      Interfilm Berlin IFF 2009 (Germany) 
  •      Cine/B Independent Filmfestival Santiago  2010 (Chili)
  •      Anemic Festival of Independent Films & New Media 2010
  •      Prague  (Czech Republic)
  •      VideoEx International Experimental Video & Filmfestival  
  •      Zürich 2010 (Switzerland)
  •      Uppsala International Short Film Festival  2012  (Sweden)

 
 
Festival selections NIGHT AT THE MALL/ WINKELHART   2001
 

  •      Netherlands Film Festival Utrecht september 2001 (Holland)
  •      International Architecture Filmfestival Rotterdam 2001 (Holland)
  •      Regensburg Short Film Week 2001 (Germany)
  •      Festival Internacional de Cine de Gijon 2001 (Spain)
  •      International Film Festival Rotterdam 2002 (Holland)
  •      Tampere International Short Film Festival 2002 (Finland)
  •      International Documentary Festival Viewpoint Gent 2002 (Belgium)
  •      Dutch Film Festival Kiev, Odessa and Ivano-Frankivk 2002 (Ukraine)
  •      International Grenzland Filmtage  Selb  2002 (Germany)
  •      Hamburg International Short Film Festival 2002 (Germany)
  •      Norwegian Short Film Festival Grimstad 2002 (Norway)
  •      Vila do Conde International Short Film Festival 2002 (Portugal)
  •      Aken Filmforum Kaleidoskop  2002 (Germany)
  •      Short Cuts Cologne 2002 (Germany) 
  •      Oeiras Image Festival 2002  (Portugal)
  •      Cork Film Festival 2002 (Ireland) 
  •      DokumentArt Neubrandenburg 2002 (Germany)
  •      Montreal Int. Fest. New Cinema & New media 2002 (Canada)
  •      Madrid Panorama Dutch Independent Films 2002 (Spain)
  •      Cinema Tout Ecran Geneva 2002 (Switzerland)
  •      Kasseler Dokumentarfilm & Videofest 2002 (Germany)
  •      Barcelona L’Alternativa Cinema Independent 2002 (Spain)
  •      Exground Filmfest Wiesbaden 2002 (Germany)
  •      Cinerail Int. Festival trains on films 2002, Lille (France)
  •      Nemo Int’l Festival, Forum des Images Paris 2003 (France)
  •      Istanbul Int’l Short Film Festival 2003 (Turkey)
  •      Mediterranean Festival of New Film Larissa  (Greece)
  •      Chicago Int’l Doc Filmfestival 2003  (USA)
  •      Dutch Architecture Filmfestival Warsaw 2003 (Poland)
  •      International FF Media 21 Hannover 2003 (Germany)
  •      Steirischer herbst IFF Graz 2005 (Austria)
  •      Cork International Film Festival 2005 (Ireland)
  •      Nice International Short Film Festival 2008 (France)
  •      Image de Ville IFF Aix-en- Provence 2009 (France)
  •      Festival Nova-Cinema Brussels 2009 (Belgium)

 

 
 Festival selections for   ALLOTMENT/LAPJE GROND       2003
 
 

  •     Festival ‘La Nuit du Court Métrage’ Paris 2004 (France)
  •     Hamburg International Short Film Festival 2004 (Germany)
  •     Cork International Film Festival 2004 (Ireland)
  •     L’Alternativa Barcelona Independent Film Festival 2004(Spain)
  •     Exground Filmfest Wiesbaden 2004 (Germany)
  •     Panorama of Dutch Independent Films Madrid 2004 (Spain)
  •     CPH:Dox Copenhagen International Documentary Festival
  •     2004 (Denmark)
  •     Dutch Shorts High Museum of Art Atlanta 2005 (USA) 
  •     Dutch Filmweek Russia (Moscow, Perm a.o.) 2005 (Russia)
  •     Iowa City International Doc Festival 2005 (USA)
  •     Cinemabiente Torino 2005  (Italy)
  •     Cork International Film Festival  2005 Ireland
  •     CultRoyale Multimedia Festival Schipluiden 2006 (NL)
  •     Shortly Speaking In Dutch (touring festival) 2006 Poland

 
 
Festival selections for THE MUSE / DE MUZE             2007

 

  •     Netherlands Film Festival, Utrecht 2007 (The Netherlands)
  •     IFF Rotterdam  Press & Industry 2008 (The Netherlands)
  •     Noorderzon Performing Arts Festival 2008 Groningen (NL)
  •     IFF Kolkata 2008 (India)
  •     IFF Sao Paulo 2008 (Brazil)
  •     IFF Mannheim-Heidelberg 2008 (Germany)
  •     Cape Winelands Film Festival Cape Town 2009 (South Africa)
  •     Bridge Fest 2009 Sarajevo  ( Bosnia and Herzegovina)
  •     National Arts Festival Grahamstown  2009 (South-Africa)

 
 
Festival selections for INVENTORY OF THE MOTHERLAND   2012
 

  •     32e Netherlands Film Festival, Utrecht 2012 (The Netherlands)
  •     Doku-Arts  Berlin 2013 (Germany)
  •     10e Biennale Krasnojarsk Siberia 2013 (Russia) 
  •     30e Kassel Docfest 2013 (Germany)
  •     4e International Art Book and Filmfestival  FILAF Perpignan (France) 2014
  •     16e Flahertiana FF Perm (2016 Russia)
  •     10e Northern Character Filmfestival Murmansk 2017 Russia

 
 
Festival selections for SKETCHES OF SIBERIA     2015
 

  •     28e Int.Documentary FF Amsterdam IDFA 2015 (NL)
  •     13e Docs Against Gravity Warschau (2016 Poland)
  •     30e IFF Parnu (2016 Estonia) 
  •     38e Moscow International Filmfestival (2016 Russia)
  •     16e Perm Flahertiana International FF (2016 Russia)
  •     36e Netherlands Film Festival NFF Utrecht (2016 Netherlands)
  •     10e Northern Character IFF Murmansk (2017 Russia)

 
 

ß˚´†ç˙´ß øƒ ß^∫´®^å